We take protecting your personal information very seriously. This page explains what information we collect, how we use it and how we protect it. Click on each section to see more information.

If you would like further information or have any questions, please contact us at privacy@qsapartners.co.uk

 

Who is the data controller?

It’s QSA Partners LLP. We’re on the ICO’s data protection register and our registration number is ZA371769.

If you’d like to ask us about data protection and privacy on this training site please drop us an email at privacy@qsapartners.co.uk

What information do we collect and use?

When you use this training platform we collect your name, email address and we create training records. Card payment information (where taken) is sent directly to our secure payment providers and we don’t see that information. We collect your computer IP address to help us understand how customers use our site so we can improve it.

You’ve either given us the information directly through this platform or through email, or we’ve received it from your employer as part of a group being registered for training.

Why we you need your information (what's the purpose for using it?)

We use your personal information to provide you with training and advisory services. If you’re part of a larger organisation or group registered on this system then we’ll also provide reports on your progress to a nominated person.

We also use your contact information to send you news articles about things like circular business models and sustainability, and our promotional materials. We won’t bombard you with emails or sell your details to marketers, and you will always have the option to opt out of things like newsletters.

 

What's the lawful basis for processing personal data?

We use the lawful basis “legitimate interests.” We have to use your personal information to deliver our services to you and/or your employer. We don’t use any of your special category information.

Who do we share personal information with?

We must share your personal information with our providers to deliver our services to you. These include our web hosting company, our bookkeepers and accountant, and our mail service providers.

We have appropriate controls in place with each of these providers to protect your information. We won’t share your information with other people other than to provide our training and advisory services to you.

Do we send information outside the UK and/or EU?

We keep some information on servers in the USA because some of the service providers we use are based there. Any personal information you give to us is protected under “standard contractual clauses” to ensure we have the right privacy controls and comply with EU and UK GDPR requirements.

What are your rights over your own personal data?

Your personal information belongs to you. You have rights to ask to access the data we hold, amend it, delete it, and to ask us to stop using it. If you’d like to exercise these rights please drop us a line at privacy@qsapartners.co.uk

How can you complain if you're unhappy with how we're using your information?

You can contact us directly at privacy@qsapartners.co.uk. We’ll prioritise your issue and resolve it as quickly as we can.

If you’re not satisfied with our response, you have the right to complain to the regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office, via https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling them on 0303 123 1113.

 

Can I have a cookie?

Everybody loves cookies. Seriously though, computer cookies help our site work efficiently and can store useful snippets of information on your computer to help our site work quicker. They also help us understand how you use our training site so we can make it better. If you’d like to find out more about cookies, contact us at privacy@qsapartners.co.uk